CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K88235

Carol Ritchings
Import Manager
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of 12 elastic ponytail holders and a digital watch wristband from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples consist of twelve ponytail holders and a digital watch wristband. The ponytail holders (Model 58372) are cords that are constructed of a rubber band covered with nylon yarn.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The digital watch is embedded in a wristband that is made of knit 100 percent polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the digital watch will be 9102.12.8000, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches, and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the wristband will be 9102.12.2000, HTS, which provides for straps, bands, or bracelets entered with watches of subheading of 9102.12.8000 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; of textile material or of base metals, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division